Sign Up · Sign In · Feedback

NEBRASKALand Days Cowboy Pickleball Tournament


nebraskaland days, nld, cowboy, pickleball, tournament, memorial park, outdoor, sports, paddle, north platte, nebraska, ne, north platte pickleball, play north platte, north platte area sports commission, visit north platte


2022 Recap:

2nd Annual NEBRASKAland Days Cowboy Pickleball Tournament kicked off with a mini paddle battle to honor our local law enforcement and veterans. 8 of our local NPPD/NPFD/NPSD/Veterans teamed up with 8 of our junior ambassadors. Inspirational event and so exciting to see our LE/Veterans mentoring these juniors who compete at a high level.

The now 4-Day Event brought a total of 109 Teams from to Lincoln, NE to Laramie WY and had the top pickleball players from the state. The Juniors, Singles & Multigeneration Divisions were a huge success and will continue to grow. Thanks to the countless volunteers and our sponsors:

Medals/Medal Stand-Great Plains Health, North Platte Area Sports Commission, Jim Baldridge's Secret Seasoning, The Sports Shoppe, Whitetail Screen Print, The Sunrise Rotary, Fat Dogs, Runza, The Best Western Plus, & Holiday Inn Express

cowboy, pickleball, north platte, nebraska, ne, play north platte, sports, tournament


Gold-Sutton Tickle/Tim Kirk-NPPD | Silver-Chris Bruns-Marine/Logan Robirds | Bronze-Andrew Freeze-NPPD/Ethan Jones


Tournament Re-Cap

Results of NEBRASKAland Days 2nd Annual Cowboy Pickleball Tournament

Memorial Park Pickleball Courts | June 9-12th, 2022

4.0 Mixed Doubles Championship

Gold: Buddy Terry & Kaleigh Berg

Silver: Sara & Jason Sutton

Bronze: Carol Roberts & Tom Callaghan

3.5 Mixed Doubles Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Kevin Wood & Barb Baldridge

Silver: Eddie Brown & Shayna Harrison

Bronze: Taki Vahai & Cindy Pohl

3.5 Mixed Doubles Silver Bracket Championship

Gold: Ann & Larry Luther

Silver: Dave Heckman & Cheryl Hall

Bronze: Ryan Blake & Laura Sena

3.0 Mixed Doubles Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Karin Lange & Bill Schmitz

Silver: Rich Deckert & Heidi Southard

Bronze: Shawn Hubbard & April Hubbard

3.0 Mixed Doubles Silver Bracket Championship

Gold: Jeff & Chandra Boeka

Silver: Julie Bunker & Darrell (Bud) Hill

Bronze: Tami & John Shortall

4.0 Mens Doubles Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Ryan Blake & Phil Rimpley

Silver: Jacob Rimpley & Derek Vargas

Bronze: Buddy Terry and Taki Vahai

IS THERE A 4.0 SILVER BRACKET?

3.5 Mens Doubles Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Kevin Wood & Buck Wood

Silver: Tom Heckman & Dave Heckman

Bronze: Koni Taufa & Steve Roberts

3.5 Mens Doubles Silver Bracket Championship

Gold: Bill Schmitz & CJ Schmitz

Silver: Aaron Gallegos & Mauricio Diaz

Bronze: Steve Lehman & Rich Deckert

3.0 Mens Doubles Championship

Gold: Lance Arterburn & Kaleb Arterburn

Silver: Logan Robirds & Walt Shimmin

Bronze: Trevor Pochop & Dwight Livingston

Mens Singles Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Scott Hayden

Silver: Buddy Terry

Bronze: Taki Vahai

IS THERE A MENS SINGLES SILVER BRACKET?

Womens Singles Championship

Gold: Alicia Lyon

Silver: Laurel Huebner

Bronze: Sara Wright

4.0 Womens Doubles Championship

Gold: Sheree Geisenhagen & Karen Johnson

Silver: Karlie Dueland & Alicia Lyon

Bronze: Sara Wright & Carol Roberts

3.5 Womens Doubles Championship

Gold: Kaleigh Berg & Cindy Pohl

Silver: Barb Baldridge & Laurel Huebner

Bronze: Carolyn Farritor & Cheryl Kusek

3.0 Womens Doubles Championship

Gold: Cindy Tierney & Lynn Lupomech

Silver: Kisha Arnold & Amy Rimpley

Bronze: Heather & April Hubbard

Multi-Generational Gold Bracket Championship

Gold: Jeremy & Jonathan Rinke

Silver: Logan Robirds & Phil Rimpley

Bronze: Tim Blakely & Barb Baldridge

Multi-Generational Silver Bracket Championship

Gold: Dimitri Pettit & Ann Marie Blakely

Silver: Colton Ham & Karin Lange

Bronze: Jay Kaspar & Heidi Southard

Send Your Feedback